Conrad Blair pled guilty in 1991 to four counts of
[…] the same day. In his subsequent federal
prosecution, the issue was whether this record triggered a mandatory minimum
15-year sentence under the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). That sentence is required when the defendant
has “three previous convictions … for a … violent felony … committed on
occasions different from one another.”
Blair first contended that the plea documents from his 1991
case left open the possibility that none of the counts could be deemed an ACCA
predicate because he could have been convicted under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §
3701(a)(1)(iii), which provides that a person is guilty of robbery if, in the
course of committing a theft, he “commits or threatens to commit any felony of
the first or second degree…” Since not all
felonies of the first or second degree involve violence, this variety of
Pennsylvania robbery would not be a “violent felony” within the meaning of ACCA. The Court rejected this argument based on a
line at the bottom of each charging document labeled “felony